Programme Creative Tastebuds 2021

PROGRAMME FOR PHYSICALLY ATTENDING PARTICIPANTS


Monday 16th of August

Places/rooms specified in italics. 

09.30 - 10.00 Arrival and registration at Maltfabrikken (Brewpub

10.00 - 10.15 Common entrance for all participants (Kulturloft)

10.15 - 10.30 Welcome to Creative Tastebuds 2021 (Kulturloft)

10.30 - 11.15 Main session 1 “The Taste” - Bee Wilson, Ole G. Mouritsen & Roberto Flore (Kulturloft)

How will sustainability agendas impact the taste of food?

11.25 - 11.50 Soapbox dialogue: Break-out debate facilitated by Milena Corredig (Støbesalen)

12.00 - 12.30 Main session 1 continued: “The Taste” - Bee Wilson, Ole G. Mouritsen & Roberto Flore (Kulturloft)

12.40 - 14.15 Lunch & innovation showcases (Støbesalen)

14.30 - 15.05 Main session 2: “The Taster” - Marije Vogelzang, Barry C Smith & Michael Bom Frøst (Kulturloftet)

How can individual taste preferences meet the demand for sustainability?

15.15 - 15.40 Soapbox dialogue: Break-out debate facilitated by Jonatan Leer (Støbesalen)

15.50 - 16.30 Main session 2 continued: “The Taster” - Marije Vogelzang, Barry C Smith & Michael Bom Frøst (Kulturloft)

16.30 - 18.00 Break from program - Networking 

18.00 Symposium dinner curated by Jakob Vinkler (TBA)

Tuesday 17th of August 

Places/rooms specified in italics. 

10.00 - 10.30 Arrival and welcome back at Maltfabrikken (Brewpub

10.30 - 11.15 Main session 3: “The tasting” - Laura Hoffmann, Claude Fischler and Cristina Tirado (Kulturloft)

How will taste practices, cultures and lifestyles develop in the context of the Anthropocene?

11.25 - 11.50 Soapbox dialogue: Break-out debate facilitated by Karen Wistoft (Støbesalen)

12.00 - 12.30 Main session 3 continued: “The tasting” - Laura Hoffmann, Claude Fischler and Cristina Tirado (Kulturloft)

12.40 - 14.15 Lunch & innovation showcases (Støbesalen)

14.30 - 16.30 Main session 4: “The Creative Taste” - Paul Tyler, speakers and mediators (Kulturloft)

Handling ideas of taste and sustainability 

16.30 - 16.45 Goodbye and thank you (Kulturloft)

16.45 - 18.00 Reception (Brewpub)

Venue & Transport: Maltfabrikken, Maltvej 4-12, 8400 Ebeltoft. Transportation to Maltfabrikken is at participants’ own expense, but the organizing group will assist participants to make it as easy as possible. If you have concern or questions regarding this, please contact our symposium secretary Nanna Hammer Bech. 

PROGRAMME FOR VIRTUALLY ATTENDING PARTICIPANTS


Monday 16th of August 

Places/rooms specified in italics. 

09.30 - 10.15 Arrival and welcome for virtual participants (Hopin – Stage) 

10.15 - 10.30 Welcome to Creative Tastebuds 2021 (Hopin – Stage)

10.30 - 11.15 Main session 1 “The Taste” - Bee Wilson, Ole G. Mouritsen & Roberto Flore (Hopin – Stage)

How will sustainability agendas impact the taste of food?

11.25 - 11.50 Soapbox dialogue: Break-out debate with session expert (Hopin – Soapboxes&Showcases)

12.00 - 12.30 Main session 1 continued: “The Taste” - Bee Wilson, Ole G. Mouritsen & Roberto Flore (Hopin – Stage)

13.00 - 14.15 Innovation showcases (Hopin – Stage and Hopin – Soapboxes&Showcases)

14.30 - 15.15 Main session 2: “The Taster” - Marije Vogelzang, Barry C Smith & Michael Bom Frøst (Hopin – Stage)

How can individual taste preferences meet the demand for sustainability?

15.25 - 15.50 Soapbox dialogue: Break-out debate with session expert (Hopin – Soapboxes&Showcases)

16.00 - 16.30 Main session 2 continued: “The Taster” - Marije Vogelzang, Barry C Smith & Michael Bom Frøst (Hopin – Stage)

16.30 - 18.30 Break from program - Networking opportunities (Hopin – Networking)

 

Tuesday 17th of August 

Places/rooms specified in italics. 

10.00 - 10.30 Welcome back to virtual participants (Hopin – Stage) 

10.30 - 11.15 Main session 3: “The tasting” - Laura Hoffmann, Claude Fischler and Cristina Tirado (Hopin – Stage)

How will taste practices, cultures and lifestyles develop in the context of the Anthropocene?

11.25 - 11.50 Soapbox dialogue: Break-out debate with session expert (Hopin – Soapboxes&Showcases)

12.00 - 12.30 Main session 3 continued: “The tasting” - Laura Hoffmann, Claude Fischler and Cristina Tirado (Hopin – Stage)

13.00 - 14.15 Innovation showcases (Hopin – Stage and Hopin – Soapboxes&Showcases)

14.30 - 16.30 Main session 4: “The Creative Taste” - Paul Tyler, speakers and mediators (Hopin – Stage)

Handling ideas of taste and sustainability

16.30 - 16.45 Goodbye and thank you (Hopin – Stage)